Huxtable and Wilson claim top honours in opening event of the Woolworths Victorian Junior Surfing Titles at Cape Woolamai

Cape Woolamai, VIC/AUS (Sunday, 4th February 2018): 

Xavier Huxtable and Bella Wilson have claimed top honours in the 2018 Woolworths Victorian Junior Surfing Titles in small 2-3 feet waves at Cape Woolamai on the wave rich Phillip Island. 

The 2017 Victorian U/16 Champion, Xavier Huxtable (Jan Juc, VIC) used his knowledge of rip bowl conditions to convincingly take the win in the U/18 Final with a massive heat total of 18.00 (9.67 and a 8.33).

"I'm completely stoked to take the win here at Cape Woolamai. The waves were really good!"  Huxtable said.

"Everyone was ripping in the final, but also throughout the whole comp, all the boys had a real dig over this weekend". 

Coming in 2nd gallantly with some amazing surfing was Chad Garrett (Cape Woolamai), with goofy footer Indi White (Jan Juc) and Charlie Lucas (Point Leo) in third and fourth place.

In the premier U/18 Girls division, 2017 Victorian Open Women's champion Bella Wilson (Jan Juc) narrowly fought off a determined Daisy Corbett (Phillip Island) who certainly kept her on her toes in her runner up performance in the Final. 

Filling in 3rd and 4th positions were Lannia Fostin (Cape Woolamai) and Angelique Kefalas (Jan Juc) who both surfed extremely well throughout the events duration. 

"The waves were pretty tricky, but I am stoked to start off the year with a win in the first event of the Junior Series. " Wilson said. 

"I can't wait to surf in the rest of the events"

The U/16 Boys saw Codie Jeffery (Newhaven) make the most of the onshore afternoon conditions posting a 9.17 and 8.50 to take out the Final over Ethan Huxtable (Jan Juc) who came in a close 2nd. 

In 3rd was Bohdie Williams (Ocean Grove) and in 4th was Spencer Kay (Jan Juc).

U/16 Girls was run and won by former Australian U/14 Girls Champion Sage Goldsbury (Cape Woolamai).

Goldsbury used her local knowledge to her advantage beating runner up Jazz Wylie (Jan Juc), whilst Poppy Corbett (Phillip Island), Lucy Naylor (Point Lonsdale), and Imogen Castle (Jan Juc) filled in 3rd, 4th and 5th positions respectively. 

The U/14 Boys division was hotly contested from the outset with Patrick Hughes (Jan Juc) and Willis Droomer (Torquay) going blow to blow in a tight encounter. 

Hughes (14.27) narrowly edged out Droomer (14.20), whilst 3rd went to Tanner Reid (Jan Juc), followed by his twin brother Jye Reid (Jan Juc) who finished 4th. 

In the U/14 Girls, reigning Australian U/14 Girls Champion Ellie Harrison (Barwon Heads) reigned supreme with a convincing win with a total heat score of 17.17. 

Harrison had her fellow finalists in a combination situation, meaning her opponents required two new scoring rides from early in the heat. 

Placing in 2nd was Mia Huppatz (Jan Juc) and coming in 3rd and 4th was Emily McGettigan (Jan Juc) and Eva Bassed (Sandy Point) respectively. 

Future Australian surfing champions will receive further help to ride the wave to success, with Woolworths expanding its commitment to the sport to include Surfing Australia’s six affiliated State branches Woolworths State Junior Surfing Titles, with 18 events to be run nationally across 6 States in 2017/18.
At each event, Woolworths will connect its store teams with the sport and celebrate the next generation of champions in local communities in each state.

All results and scores can be found at 

The Woolworths Victorian Junior Surfing Titles is presented by Woolworths Australia and supported by Coastalwatch PLUS, Surfing World Magazine, Cancer Council Sunscreen, HIF Australia and Surfing Victoria.


U/18 Boys.
1st - Xavier Huxtable (Jan Juc)
2nd - Chad Garrett (Cape Woolamai)
3rd - Indi White (Jan Juc)
4th - Charlie Lucas (Pt. Leo)

U/18 Girls.
1st - Bella Wilson (Jan Juc)
2nd - Daisy Corbett (Cape Woolamai)
3rd - Lannia Fostin (Cape Woolamai)
4th - Angelique Kefalas (Jan Juc)

U/16 Boys.
1st - Codie Jeffery (Newhaven)
2nd - Ethan Huxtable (Jan Juc)
3rd - Bohdie Williams (Ocean Grove)
4th - Spencer Kay (Jan Juc)

U/16 Girls.
1st - Sage Goldsbury (Cape Woolamai)
2nd - Jazz Wylie (Jan Juc)
3rd - Poppy Corbett (Cape Woolamai)
4th - Lucy Naylor (Pt. Lonsdale)
5th - Imogen Castle (Torquay)

U/14 Boys.
1st - Patrick Hughes (Jan Juc)
2nd - Willis Droomer (Jan Juc)
3rd - Tanner Reid (Torquay)
4th - Jye Reid (Torquay)

U/14 Girls. 
1st - Ellie Harrison (Barwon Heads)
2nd - Mia Huppatz (Jan Juc)
3rd - Emily McGettigan (Torquay)
4th - Eva Bassed (Sandy Point)