Previous Awards Winners

2014 AUSTRALIAN SURFING AWARDS WINNERS
 
AUSTRALIAN SURFING HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE
Col Smith
 
SURFING AUSTRALIA LIFE MEMBERSHIP
Mal Gregson
 
MALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Mick Fanning
 
FEMALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Tyler Wright
 
RISING STAR
Nikk Van Dijk
 
WATERMAN OF THE YEAR
Tony 'Doris' Eltherington
 
ASB SURFING SPIRIT AWARD
National Surfing Reserves
 
PETER TROY LIFESTYLE AWARD
Tony 'Doris' Eltherington
 
SURF CULTURE AWARD
TC - By Tom Carroll & Nick Carroll
 
SIMON ANDERSON CLUB AWARD
Merewether Surfboard Club
 
NIKON SURF MOVIE OF THE YEAR
"Missing"
 
NIKON SURF PHOTO OF THE YEAR
Luke Shadbolt
 
ORIGINAL SOURCE INTENSE SURF CHALLENGE WINNER
Marti Paradisis
 
 
2013 AUSTRALIAN SURFING AWARDS WINNERS

AUSTRALIAN SURFING HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE
Stephanie Gilmore
 
MALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Joel Parkinson
 
FEMALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Stephanie Gilmore
 
RISING STAR
Jack Freestone
 
WATERMAN OF THE YEAR
Jamie Mitchell
 
ASB SURFING SPIRIT AWARD
Misfit Aid
 
PETER TROY LIFESTYLE AWARD
Bob Smith
 
SURF CULTURE AWARD
The Reef - by the Australian Chamber Orchestra and Tura New Music
 
SIMON ANDERSON CLUB AWARD
Kirra Surfriders Club
 
NIKON SURF MOVIE OF THE YEAR
Storm Surfers 3D
 
NIKON SURF PHOTO OF THE YEAR
Peter Joli Wilson

 
2012 AUSTRALIAN SURFING AWARDS WINNERS
 
MALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Owen Wright
 
FEMALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Sally Fitzgibbons
 
RISING STAR AWARD
Tyler Wright
 
WATERMAN OF THE YEAR
Jamie Mitchell
 
NIKON SURFER OF THE YEAR
Ray Collins
 
NIKON SURF MOVIE OF THE YEAR
'A Deeper Shade Of Blue' by Jack McCoy
 
PETER TROY LIFESTYLE AWARD
Alan Atkins
 
ASB SURFING SPIRIT AWARD
Barton Lynch
 
SIMON ANDERSON CLUB AWARD
Snapper Rocks Surfriders Club
 
AUSTRALIAN SURFING HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE
Ross Clarke-Jones
 
SURF CULTURE AWARD
'Thrust' - The Simon Anderson Story by Simon Anderson and Tim Baker
 
2011 AUSTRALIAN SURFING AWARDS WINNERS
 
MALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Mick Fanning 
 
FEMALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Stephanie Gilmore
 
RISING STAR
Jack Freestone
 
SURF PHOTO OF THE YEAR
Jeremy Wilmotte
 
SURF MOVIE OF THE YEAR
Scratching the Surface
 
PETER TROY LIFESTYLE AWARD 
David Mex Sumpter
 
SURF CULTURE AWARD
Salts and Suits – Phil Jarratt
 
PIONEER AWARD
Coastalwatch
 
ASB SURF INDUSTRY AWARD
Surfaid
 
STAN COUPER ADMINISTRATION AWARD
Mark Lane
 
SIMON ANDERSON PREMIERE CLUB AWARD
Werri Beach Boardriders

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE 
Alby Falzon
 
LIFE MEMBERSHIP
Robert Bushy Mitchell
 
2010 AUSTRALIAN SURFING AWARDS WINNERS
 
MALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Mick Fanning 
 
FEMALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Stephanie Gilmore
 
RISING STAR AWARD
Owen Wright
 
CONNECTING SOUTHERN GOLD COAST MOST PROMISING JUNIOR
Eden Putland
 
SURF PHOTO OF THE YEAR
Stuart Gibson
 
SURF MOVIE OF THE YEAR
Bombora
 
PETER TROY LIFESTYLE AWARD 
Shane Stedman
 
SURF CULTURE AWARD
Bob McTavish
 
PIONEER AWARD
Billabong Webcasts – Stirling Howard
 
ASB SURF INDUSTRY AWARD
Transparentsea Voyage – Surfers for Cetaceans – David Rastovitch
 
STAN COUPER ADMINISTRATION AWARD
Mark Windon
 
SIMON ANDERSON PREMIERE CLUB AWARD
Werri Beach Boardriders
 
HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE 
Doug Warbick
 
2009 AUSTRALIAN SURFING AWARDS WINNERS
 
MALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Bede Durbidge 
 
FEMALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Stephanie Gilmore
 
RISING STAR
Julian Wilson
 
SURF PHOTO OF THE YEAR
Peter Joli Wilson
 
SURF MOVIE OF THE YEAR
Lost and Running by Nigel Devenport
 
PETER TROY LIFESTYLE AWARD 
Barry McGuigan
 
SURF CULTURE AWARD
Breath by Tim Winton
 
PIONEER AWARD
Firewire
 
SURF INDUSTRY AWARD
Coastalwatch
 
STAN COOPER ADMINISTRATION AWARD
Adrian Sorati
 
SIMON ANDERSON PREMIERE CLUB AWARD
Coolum Boardriders
 
HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES 
Stan Couper, Gary Elkerton
 
2008 AUSTRALIAN SURFING AWARDS WINNERS
 
MALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Mick Fanning 
 
FEMALE SURFER OF THE YEAR
Stephanie Gilmore
 
RISING STAR
Sally Fitzgibbons
 
SURF PHOTO OF THE YEAR
Jon Frank
 
SURF MOVIE OF THE YEAR
Bra Boys
 
SURFING LIFESTYLE AWARD 
Rusty Miller
 
SURF CULTURE AWARD
High Surf by Tim Baker
 
PIONEER AWARD
ASB Magazine
 
SURF INDUSTRY AWARD
Billabong
 
SIMON ANDERSON PREMIERE CLUB AWARD
LE BA Boardriders
 
DUKE KAHANAMOKU AWARD
Leon Norris
 
HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE 
Mark Warren
 
2007 AUSTRALIAN SURFING AWARDS WINNERS
 
SURFING PERFORMANCE - MALE
Mick Fanning 
 
SURFING PERFORMANCE - FEMALE
Stephanie Gilmore & Layne Beachley
 
LIFESTYLE AWARD – COMMITMENT TO THE SURFING LIFE
Mick Dooley, Denny Keogh
 
MEDIA – OUTSTANDING BOOK, FILM, VIDEO
The Mountain and the Wave: the Quicksilver Story by Phil Jarratt
 
PIONEERING – BREAKING NEW FRONTIERS
Surfing Victoria – 50 Years of Surfing
 
INNOVATION – PROJECT OR APPLICATION OF IDEAS
Rip Curl – The Bomb 
 
ADMINISTRATION – OUTSTANDING ORGANISATIONAL CONTRIBUTION
Tim Thirsk
 
SIMON ANDERSON PREMIERE CLUB AWARD
Half Tide Boardriders Club
 
DUKE KAHANAMOKU AWARD – SERVICES TO SURFING AUSTRALIA
Brian Jenkins
 
HALL OF FAME INDUCTED MEMBERS
Cheyne Horan