CHAMPIONS CROWNED ON DAY ONE OF THE WOOLWORTHS SURFER GROMS COMP PRES. BY WAHU ON NORTHERN BEACHES.

Four new champions were crowned today as the opening Woolworths Surfer Groms Comp presented by Wahu kicked off in sizeable conditions at Collaroy on Sydney’s Northern Beaches.
 
Jada Thomas (Barrack Heights) posted an incredible victory over her fellow competitors in the Under-12 Girls division, with the Illawarra native managing to take a win and a runner-up finish over the course of her dual finals and claim the top-spot on the leaderboard. Thomas posted a handful of decent scores as she was able to nab the win from perennial standout Leila Salt who finished in the second spot.

Pheonix Visscher (Redhead) surfed well beyond his years in the Under-10 Boys, taking a clean sweep of victories in all heats leading up to the final. The goofy-footer seamlessly linked together a chain of technical turns to claim the division win ahead of Northern Beaches local Ben Zanatta Creagh (Dee Why).
 
All other results can be seen below.
 
The Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps presented by Wahu will resume tomorrow with all remaining divisions.
 
The main base for event one of the event Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps presented by Wahu is Dee Why with backup locations of Collaroy, Curl Curl, Freshwater and Long Reef.
 
All competitors are advised to ring the event hotline (0458 247 212) by 6.45am on the days of competition to confirm location and running order.
 
Regarded as one of the major stepping stones in the development of young Australian surfers, the 10-event Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps presented by Wahu caters for surfers from Under 8 to Under 14 and will be held in New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria, Western Australia and South Australia over summer. The prestigious event series will also return to Tasmania in 2017/18.
 
As an added bonus, the respective winners of the Under 14 boys’ and girls’ divisions from each event will receive an invite to attend an all-expenses paid, three-day Woolworths Surf Camp at the Hurley Surfing Australia High-Performance Centre (HPC). For the South Australian, Victorian and Tasmanian events, the Woolworths Surf Camp prize will be awarded to the highest place Under-14 Boy and Girl who reside in that respective State.
 
Each entrant will also receive a Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps presented by Wahu t-shirt for entering, plus a Wahu beach product and there will be plenty of Wahu beach games and giveaways at each event.
 
The Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps presented by Wahu have helped to launch the careers of many of Australia's most promising junior surfers with almost 800 children set to take part in the 2017/18 event series.
 
Previous champions include Matt Banting, Jacob Willcox, Luke Hynd, Eli Steele, Kai Hing, Chris Zaffis, Quinn Bruce, Ellie-Jean Coffey, Macy Callaghan, Isabella Nichols, Holly Wawn and Laura Poncini.
 
RESULTS:
Under-12 Girls
1 – Jada Thomas (Barrack Point)
2 – Leila Salt (Boomerang Beach)
3 – Charlie Burns (Merewether)
4 – Tiana Darragh (Malabar)

Under-10 Boys
1 – Pheonix Visscher (Redhead)
2 – Ben Zanatta Creagh (Dee Why)
3 – Joe Hatton (Bronte)
4 – Ocean Lancaster (Merewether)

Under-10 Girls
1 – Rubie Trew (Seaforth)
2 – Evie Fisher (Gymea Bay)

Under-8 Mixed
1 – Lucy Darragh (Malabar)
2 – Jett Blue (Thirroul)
3 – Sunny Egan (Wamberal)
4 – Joel Maritz (Broadbeach Waters, Qld)
5 – Layla Bryers (Canberra, ACT)
 
Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps Presented by Wahu 2017/2018 Series Schedule:
EVENT 1 - Northern Beaches, NSW - Sept 9 - 10, 2017
EVENT 2 - Cronulla, NSW - Oct 14 - 15, 2017
EVENT 3 - Kiama, NSW - Oct 21 - 22, 2017
EVENT 4 - Coffs Harbour, NSW - Oct 28 - 29, 2017
EVENT 5 - Ocean Grove, VIC - Nov 11 - 12, 2017
EVENT 6 - Fleurieu Peninsula, SA - Nov 18, 2017
EVENT 7 - Sunshine Coast, QLD - Dec 9 - 10, 2017
EVENT 8 - Gold Coast, QLD - Jan 10 - 11, 2018
EVENT 9 -Trigg, WA - Jan 27 - 28, 2018
EVENT 10 - Clifton Beach, TAS - Feb 24, 2018