FINALISTS DOMINATE FUN CONDITIONS AT THE WOOLWORTHS SURFER GROMS COMP ON THE NORTHERN BEACHES.

The Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps Series presented by Pic’s Peanut Butter on Sydney’s northern beaches saw seven new champions crowned today following an exciting day of action in fun two-foot surf. 
 
Nate Hopkins (Norah Head) set a high benchmark in the Under-14 Boys final, charging hard out of the gate to post a near-perfect 9.00 ride to put his opposition on the ropes. Hopkins nailed a chain of critical frontside snaps to post the aforementioned score and prevent Hughie Vaughan (Bateau Bay) from claiming his second win from as many events.

Oceanna Rogers (Shell Cove) claimed her second title in a week, taking top honours in the Under-14 Girls division.  Rogers dominated the 20-minute final, hammering an array of critical turns to post a massive 18.13 two-wave heat total and claim the win ahead of dual division finalist and Under-12 Girls winner Ruby Rockstar Trew who took the runner-up position.

Northern Beaches native Fletcher Kelleher (Freshwater) continued his dominance of the Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps Series presented by Pic’s Peanut Butter, taking out the Under-12 Boys division. Fresh off a victory at event one at Cronulla, Kelleher showed the same flair that allowed him to take the top spot on the dais last week, posting a respectable 12.53 two-wave heat total.

In the collaborative Under-12 and Under-10 Girls final, Ruby Rockstar Trew (Seaforth) took on a stellar field of younger competitors to claim the 12 Girls final. In a similar fashion to yesterday’s standout performance, Trew posted an excellent 18.93 two-wave heat total to claim the division ahead of Annalise Wong (Cromer) who got the nod to win the Under-10 Girls.

Surfing well-beyond his years, Ocean Lancaster (Merewether) annihilated section-after-section in the Under-10 Boys division. The Novocastrian natural-footer posted an impressive 15.5 two-wave heat total to take out the final ahead of fellow event standout and local surfer Sullivan Tucker (Freshwater).

Jay Whitfield (Maroubra) ensured a title would head south of the Harbour Bridge, taking out the Under-8 Mixed Parental Assist division. In the second of two finals, Whitfield went neck-and-neck with Henry Smith (Mona Vale) who put up a valiant fight, however after the scores were added up, the title was awarded to Whitfield after one heat win and a runner-up finish.  

The main base for event one of the Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps Series presented by Pic’s Peanut Butter was Curl Curl with backup locations of Dee Why, Long Reef and Collaroy.
  
Regarded as one of the major stepping stones in the development of young Australian surfers, the 10-event Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps Series presented by Pic’s Peanut Butter caters for surfers from Under 8 to Under 14 and will be held in New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria, Western Australia, Tasmania and South Australia over summer.
 
As an added bonus, the respective winners of the Under 14 boys’ and girls’ divisions from each event will receive an invite to attend an all-expenses-paid, three-day Woolworths Surf Camp at the Surfing Australia High-Performance Centre (HPC). For the South Australian, Victorian and Tasmanian events, the Woolworths Surf Camp prize will be awarded to the highest place Under-14 Boy and Girl who reside in that respective State.
 
Specialty awards to be provided at each event include the Woolworths Fresh Wave (boy and girl), Pic’s Peanut Butter Star Performers (boy and girl) and AirAsia Air of the Day.
 
Each entrant will also receive a Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps Series presented by Pic’s Peanut surfboard sock for entering.
 
The Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps Series presented by Pic’s Peanut Butter has helped to launch the careers of many of Australia's most promising junior surfers with almost 800 children set to take part in the 2018/19 event series.
 
The Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps presented by Pic’s Peanut Butter is proudly supported by 2XP 50+ for Sports, AirAsia, Surfing Australia and Surfing NSW.
  
Results:
Under-8 Mixed Parent Assist
1 – Jay Whitfield (Maroubra)
2 – Henry Smith (Mona Vale)
3 – Daisy Byrnes (Merewether)
4 – Ally Folsom (Coogee)

Under-10 Boys
1 – Ocean Lancaster (Merewether)
2 – Sullivan Tucker (Freshwater)
3 – Ben Zanatta (Dee Why)
4 – Joe Hatton (Bronte)

Under-10 and 12 Girls
1 – Ruby Rockstar Trew (Seaforth) 12s.
2 – Annalise Wong (Cromer) 10s
3 – Kendi Govers (Collaroy Plateau) 10s
4 – Harriet Wiggins (Freshwater) 10s

Under-12 Boys
1 – Fletcher Kelleher (Freshwater)
2 – Kash Brown (Cronulla)
3 – Sol Gruendling (Queenscliff)
4 – Fred Carmody (Bondi Junction)

Under-14 Girls
1 – Oceanna Rogers (Shell Cove)
2 – Ruby Rockstar Trew  (Seaford)
3 – Holly Wishart (Werri)
4 – Tyla Hurst (Port Kembla)

Under-14 Boys
1 – Nate Hopkins (Norah Head)
2 – Hughie Vaughan (Bateau Bay)
3 – Kalan Orchard (Freshwater)
4 – Xavier Bryce (Mona Vale)
 
Woolworths Fresh Wave Awards (Best and fairest)
1 – Ocean Lancaster (Merewether)
2 – Ruby Rockstar Trew (Seaford)

AirAsia Wave Of The Day - Sunday
1 – Henry Smith (Mona Vale)

Pic’s Peanut Butter Performers
1 – Nate Hopkins (Norah Head)
2 – Oceanna Rogers (Shell Cove) 

Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps 2018/2019 Series presented by Pic’s Peanut Butter schedule:
EVENT 1 - Cronulla, NSW - Sept 1 - 2, 2018
EVENT 2 - Northern Beaches, NSW - Sept 8 - 9, 2018
EVENT 3 - Coffs Harbour, NSW - Oct 7 - 8, 2018
EVENT 4 - Kiama, NSW - Oct 13 - 14, 2018
EVENT 5 - Fleurieu Peninsula, SA - Nov 3, 2018
EVENT 6 - Ocean Grove, VIC - Nov 17 - 18, 2018
EVENT 7 - Sunshine Coast, QLD - Dec 8 - 9, 2018
EVENT 8 - Gold Coast, QLD - Jan 9 - 10, 2019
EVENT 9 -Trigg, WA - Jan 26 - 27, 2019
EVENT 10 - Clifton Beach, TAS - Feb 23, 2019