FIRST CHAMPIONS CROWNED AT PORT STEPHENS SURF FESTIVAL.

The first NSW champions were crowned today as the 2018 Australian Skin Cancer Clinics NSW Longboard Titles pres. by HIF mowed through day two of competition in contestable three-foot surf.
 
Danny Bond (Blue Bay), Charlie O’Sullivan (Woolgoolga) and Jason Livingston (Curl Curl) all ensured that their impeccable run of winning titles remained intact with Bond taking out two of the elder divisions - the 70’s and the 65’s - while O’Sullivan claimed the 50 and 55 Men’s and Livingston’s powerful turns allowed him to take top honours in the 40’s and 45’s. As a result, all three surfers have cemented themselves a spot into the Australian Longboard Titles, which will take place in the Tweed region in August.
 
Local Hunter surfer Matt Rawson (Adamstown) ensured one title remained in within an hours drive of the event, claiming the Over-40 Mens Log division. Rawson took out both of his dual finals with impressive heat totals in excess of 13.5 to take the top spot on the dais ahead of fellow event standouts Tony Abood (Kingscliff), Alan Atkins (Ballina), Mike Griggs (Forestville) and Neale Ashby (Halekulani) who claimed second, third, fourth and fifth respectively.
 
Mandy Penhall (Mitchells Island) was the lone female champion on day two of the Port Stephens Surf Festival, taking out the Over-40 Womens division. Penhall went neck-and-neck with fellow finalists Suellen Goyne and Vivienne Cresswell (Narrabeen), but was able to get the nod thanks to a notable 9.27 heat total.

Storm Carter (Kingscliff) claimed the win in the Over-60 Men's taking out the hotly contested division with a heat total of 13.8 to get the nod ahead of Paul Guthrie (Arrawarra) who finished in the runner-up spot. 
 
All results can be found below.
 
The Port Stephens Surf Festival comprises of the 2018 ECS Boards SUP State Titles and the 2018 Australian Skin Cancer Clinics NSW Longboard Titles pres. by HIF and will decide the NSW Teams for the upcoming Australian SUP Titles in Currumbin and the Australian Longboard Titles at Tweed Heads.
 
The competition will commence each day at 7:30am with the call for the day's schedule and location confirmed via the event hotline at 6:45am. The event hotline is 0458 247 212.
 
The Port Stephens Surf Festival is proudly supported by Australian Skin Cancer Clinics, ECS Boards, Port Stephens Council, Oasis Wellness Center, AirAsia, H2Coco, Toyota, Mothernest, NBN, and Surfing NSW.

Results:
Over-40 Men
1 – Jason Livingston (Curl Curl)
2 – Jason Kelly (Barrack Heights)
3 – Ryan Chelman (Lake Cathie)
4 – Ty Webber (Lake Illawarra)
 
Over-40 Women
1 – Mandy Penhall (Mitchells Island)
2 – Suellen Goyne
3 – Vivienne Cresswell (Narrabeen)
 
Over-40 Log
1 – Matt Rawson (Adamstown)
2 – Tony Abood (Kingscliff)
3 – Alan Atkins (Ballina)
4 – Mike Griggs (Forestville)
5 – Neale Ashby (Halekulani)
 
Over-45 Men
1 – Jason Livingston (Curl Curl)
2 – Matt Rawson (Adamstown)
3 – Simon Gates (Brunswick Heads)
4 – Mal Mckay
5 – Craig Munro (Lake Cathie)
 
Over-50 Men
1 – Charlie O’Sullivan (Woolgoolga)
2 –  JP Willis (Moonee Beach)
3 – Mick Gett (Kingscliff)
4 –  John Fraser (Dee Why)
 
Over-55 Men
1 – Charlie O’Sullivan (Woolgoolga)
2 – John Skinner (Warilla)
3 – John Murray (Sawtell)
4 – John Fraser (Dee Why)
 
Over-60 Men
1 – Storm Carter (Kingscliff)
2 – Paul Guthrie (Arrawarra)
3 – John Skinner (Warilla)
4 – Mark Ingleby (Emerald Beach)
 
Over-65 Men
1 – Danny Bond (Blue Bay)
2 – Earle Page (Arrawarra)
3 – Alan Atkins (Byron Bay)
4 – George Watt (Bonny Hills)
5 – Phillip Clifford (Scotts Head)
 
Over-70 Men
1 – Danny Bond (Blue Bay)
2 – David Pimm (Wheeler Heights)