Gold Coast (Mobile) QLD
Published

2019 Red Bull Airborne

Sat 16th March 2019
Registration Open
Wed 27th February 2019 9:00AM
entries close 10 Mar 2019

The Red Bull Airbone Event is the qualification pathway into the main Red Bull Airbone Event held at the 2019 Quiksilver and Boost Mobile Pro on the Gold Coast 3rd-13th of April!

 

 

Nominated Boardriders Clubs must submit their ONE nominated competitor and ONE reserve to Surfing Queensland by Thursday 14th of March, please contact the office on (07) 5520 1165.

Nominated Boardrider Clubs also have the opportunity to supply a reserve in the event that their nominated competitor is unable to attend.

Please note: The two Red Bull wildcard positions will be selected by Red Bull.

Any unfilled allocations will turn into a Red Bull wildcard allocation in which Red Bull will select.

 

See below the Red Bull Airborne nominated Gold Coast and Sunshine Coast Affiliated Boardriders Clubs

1

Alley Boardriders Club Inc

2

Burleigh Heads Boardriders Club Inc

3

Coolum Boardriders Club

4

Dbah Boardriders

5

Kawana Boardriders Club Inc

6

Kirra Surfriders

7

Mermaid Nobbys Miami Boardriders Inc

8

Mudjimba Beach Boardriders Club

9

Noosa Heads Boardriders

10

North End Boardriders

11

North Shore Boardriders Inc

12

Palm Beach Boardriders

13

Point Lookout Boardriders

14

Snapper Rocks Surfriders

15

WindanSea

16

Yaroomba Boardriders Club

17

Red Bull Wildcard 1

18

Red Bull Wildcard 2

 

Event Overview

  • Event consists of 2 Rounds; Qualifying Round and Final
  • 18 athletes
  • No event seeds or heat seeds
  • Airs scored on a standard 0-10 scale
  • Each Air is scored (there may be multiple Air scores per Wave)
  • 3-judge panel, average of all scores (no high/low drop)
  • No priority
  • Judges can rule interference, which zeroes second best Air score
  • Scores determine athlete standings on the round leaderboard
  • Singlet colors TBD, required by Red Bull and for Mic’d Up

Judging Criteria

  • Completion
  • Commitment and degree of difficulty
  • Innovative and progressive maneuvers

Style, speed, power, height/amplitude and technicality

Qualifying Round

  • All 18 athletes are split into 6 Groups (6 athletes per Group, each athlete surfs in two Groups)
    • Each Group surfs for 30 minutes
    • Athletes will be split into Groups by expected performance to ensure each Group is of high quality
    • All athletes surf once in Groups 1, 2, and 3 and then again in new Groups 4, 5, and 6
    • Groups 4, 5 and 6 will contain two athletes from each of Groups 1, 2 and 3
  • Round scores are cumulative from all Airs of the round, regardless of which Group the Air was surfed
  • Athlete score = best Air score doubled + second best Air score (like Big Wave Tour)
  • Top 6 athletes on the round leaderboard advance to Final
  • Leaderboard places 7-18 receive Equal 7th
  • Ties for advancing position will be broken by Air score count-back, and if still tied, then by judges review and decision

Final Round

  • Top 6 athletes from Qualifying Round leaderboard
  • One Group of all 6 athletes surf one 45-min heat
  • Athlete score = best Air score
  • Final leaderboard place determines event result (1st through 6th)
  • Tie for 1st will be broken by a surf-off
    • Surf-off score is single best Air score, one session
    • If Surf-off is tied, there will be another surf-off, and so forth until winner is determined
  • All other ties are not broken, athletes receive Equal Tied Place and split the sum of the tied prize money equally

Conditions

* All athletes must be 16 or over as of the 1st of January 2019

* Athletes must be a current 2019 financial member of the nominated Boardrider Club

* Nominations MUST be submitted to Surfing Queensland by Thursday the 14th of March 2019

 

 

Division Price
Nominated Boardriders Clubs must submit their wildcards to Surfing Queensland Shortboard $0.00
Entries Closed