Victorian Surfers Strike Gold at Surf Dive N Ski Australian Junior Surfing Titles

The Victorian Junior Surfing Team struck gold last week at the Surf Dive N Ski Australian Junior Surfing Titles held at Culburra in NSW.

 

The 23 strong team of surfers came home from the week long event with 3x Australian Titles: Ellie Harrison in the Under 14 Girls Individuals, Daisy Corbett & Sophie Fletcher in the Under 19 Girls MR Shield Pairs, and Xavier Huxtable & Codie Jeffery in the Under 16 Boys Allstars. 

 

Along with the champions, Victoria also had finalists in every School Surfing Division along with finalists in the Under 16 Girls (Sage Goldsbury) and Under 16 Boys divisions (Codie Jeffery).

 

Victoria also placed runner up in the highly contested Teams Event.

 

Head Coach, Cahill Bell-Warren is proud of the performance that was put in across the week.

 

“It has been a massive week for the Victorian squad”

 

“Coaching these kids alongside Adam Robertson has been a really exciting challenge and there were a lot more wins throughout the week outside the obvious podium finishes”

 

“Our depth across the whole squad continues to strengthen off the back of the year round programs put in place by the Surfing Victoria Performance Division”

 

“To have two of our athletes qualify to represent Team Australia at the ISA World Junior Titles is a really positive outcome as well"

 

FULL TEAM VIC RESULTS:

Under 18 Boys                                                           

=9th, Taj Sleeman (Wonthaggi)

=13th, Jett Dickinson (St. Andrews)

=17th, Kenta Fergusson (Jan Juc)

=19th, Tully Wylie (Jan Juc)

 

Under 18 Girls

=13th, Sophie Fletcher (Cape Woolamai)

=7th, Lannia Fostin (Cape Woolamai)

=9th, Daisy Corbett (Cape Woolamai)

=5th, India Robinson (Jan Juc)

 

Under 16 Boys

=9th, Xavier Huxtable (Jan Juc)

4th, Codie Jeffrey (Newhaven)

=13th, Cole Fox (Jan Juc)

=13th, Indi White (Jan Juc)

 

Under 16 Girls

=5th, Arabella Wilson (Jan Juc)

2nd, Sage Goldsbury (Cape Woolamai)

=7th, Angela Ball (Torquay)

 

Under 14 Boys                                                           

=9th, Ethan Huxtable (Jan Juc)

=5th, Zeph Lamperd (Barwon Heads)

=22nd, Patrick Hughes (Jan Juc)

=9th, Ravi Fostin (Cape Woolamai)

 

Under 14 Girls

=7th, Poppy Corbett (Cape Woolamai)

1st, Ellie Harrison (Barwon Heads)

=9th, Jazz Wylie (Jan Juc)

=15th, Cielle Bouvier (Jan Juc)

 

SCHOOLS DIVISIONS RESULTS

 

Allstar Under 19 Boys - 2nd

Tully Wylie (Christian College)

Taj Sleeman (Wonthaggi Secondary College)          

 

Allstar Under 19 Girls - 3rd

Sophie Fletcher (Newhaven College)

Lannia Fostin (Newhaven College)

 

Allstar Under 16 Boys - 1st

Xavier Huxtable (St Joseph’s College)           

Codie Jeffery (Woånthaggi Secondary College)

 

Allstar Under 16 Girls - 3rd

Arabella Wilson (Surf Coast Secondary)

Sage Goldsbury (Newhaven College)

                                                                                                                                   

Under 19 MR Boys - 3rd

(Wonthaggi Secondary College)

Taj Sleeman

Codie Jeffery

                                                                                   

Under 19 MR Girls - 1st

(Newhaven College)

Sophie Fletcher

Lannia Fostin

Daisy Corbett

 

Under 16 MR Boys - 3rd

(St Joseph’s College)

Xavier Huxtable

Indi White

 

Under 16 MR Girls - 3rd

(Newhaven College)

Sage Goldsbury

Poppy Corbett

 

More information on the event can be found at www.australianjuniorsurfingtitles.com.au 

 

The 2017 Surf Dive ‘n Ski Australian Junior Surfing Titles is proudly supported by the NSW Government through its tourism and major events agency, Destination NSW. The event will also be supported by City of Shoalhaven, Hydralyte Sports, Woolworths, Toyota, mySURF.tv, School Sport Australia, Surfing NSW, Surfing Australia and the Australian Institute of Sport.