SURFING WA NAME TEAM TO REPRESENT WESTERN AUSTRALIA AT THE 2017 AUSTRALIAN SURF FESTIVAL

Surfing Western Australia is thrilled to announce a 40 person strong team that will be heading to the 2017 Australian Surf Festival in NSW to represent WA in Shortboard, Longboard, Logger and Bodyboard divisions.
 
Starting tomorrow and running through to the 14th of August, the Australian Surf Festival will be held on the Tweed Coast in Northern NSW and will see competitors hit the water across the four seperate disciplines, competing in age groups ranging from Under-14 Grommets through to Over-65 Grand Dukes.
 
“On behalf of Surfing Western Australia, I'd like to wish the very best of luck to our 2017 State Champions and State Team qualifiers,” said Surfing WA Events Manager Justin Majeks. "All our competitors will participate wholeheartedly along the Tweed Coastline and I'm confident of them bringing a couple of Australian Titles home to WA.”

A total of 40 individual surfers from five WA's surfing regions (Mid-West, Metropolitan, Peel, South-West and Great Southern), will represent their state over the next 18 days.
 
The opening ceremony will be held at the Big 4 North Star Holiday Resort (1 Tweed Coast Road, Hastings Point, NSW, 2489) at 4pm Friday, July 28th.

2017 Australian Surf Festival – Tweed Coast, NSW, July 28-August 14
– Opening Ceremony: July 28
– Australian Surfcasters Titles: July 29-August 2
– Australian Longboard Titles: August 2-10
– Australian Logger Titles: August 3-10
– Big 4 North Star Holiday Resort & Caravan Park Australian Bodyboard Titles – August 10-14
 
For live scores and results throughout the event head to www.australiansurffestival.com

FULL WESTERN AUSTRALIA TEAM LIST BELOW:

 WA SURFMASTERS TEAM:
 
OPEN MEN:
Jerome Forrest
Pascal Hutchinson
Nick Muntz

O35 MASTERS:
Nick Black
Neil Thompson

O40 SENIOR MASTERS:
Shane Drew
Nick Black 

O45 GRAND MASTERS:
Shane Drew
Neil Thompson 

O50 LEGENDS:
Brad Cowan 
Glenn Williams

O55 KAHUNAS:
Ian Darby

O60 DUKES:
Ian Darby

WA LONGBOARD/LOGGER TEAM:

OPEN MEN:
Anthony Spencer
Jack Medland 
Ryan Egan
Lindsay Small

OPEN WOMEN:
Zali Corry
Rachel Dawe

U18 JNR WOMEN:
Zali Corry

U18 JNR MEN:
Jacob McIvor 
Archie Le Grice 

O35 MASTERS:
Ryan Egan

O35 MASTERS WOMEN:
Amanda Curly 

O40 SENIOR MASTERS:
Brendan Collins

O45 GRAND MASTERS:
Neil Thompson
Steve Becker 

O50 LEGENDS:
Brett Merifield 
Frank Gray 

O55 KAHUNAS:
Frank Gray 
Mike Nuenuebel

O60 DUKES:
Chris Fullston
Bob Monkman

O65 GRAND DUKES:
Bob Monkman

OPEN LOGGER:
Jack Medland 
Lindsay Small
Ryan Egan

O40 LOGGER:
Neil Thompson 
Doug Carruthers

U18 JNR LOGGER:
Jacob McIvor 

WA BODYBOARD TEAM:

OPEN MEN:
Rory Nelson 
Jake Metcalfe
Spike O'Neill
Lachlan Hearne 

DROP KNEE:
Rory Nelson 
Jake Metcalfe

U18 JNR MEN:
Lachlan Hearne 
Joel Hughan
Oli Richardson

U16 CADET BOYS:
Patrick Franklyn

U14 GROM BOYS:
Max McGregor 
Holden Ross

O35 MASTERS:
Neil Thompson

About Surfing Western Australia:
Since 1964, Surfing WA has been the governing body of surfing covering all boardriding codes including shortboarding, longboarding, bodyboarding and stand up paddle boarding. Surfing WA seeks to encourage, promote, advance and administer the sport of surfing in WA. The organisation is actively involved in all levels of the industry; from developing educational programs and training coaches and judges, to providing pathway initiatives for both young and experienced surfers. www.surfingwa.com.au